Top

Cast for Elf the Musical!

Buddy’s coming to town this December!

Thank you to all who auditioned. See you at the readthrough tonight (August 13)

Buddy the Elf------- Julian Foley

Jovie------------------ Callie Cox

Walter Hobbs------- Ian Linenfelse

Emily Hobbs-------- Ruth Nation

Michael Hobbs----- Tucker Herron

Santa----------------- David Wilkins

Deb------------------- Mary Foley

Macy's Manager--- Rob Dalton

Greenway----------- Chris Miller

Sam------------------- Steve Case

Chadwick------------ Hayden Ballard

Mathews------------- TBD

Mrs Santa----------- Christi Miller

Reporter------------- Kylie Yeast

Charlie--------------- TBD

Tiara------------------ TBD

Security x 2 ---------TBD

Police x 2 ----------- TBD

Chorus

Lindsay Isgrig

Ethan Wiley

Paula Fugaro

Angela Walch

Laura Drennan

Morgan Dry

Christina Foley


Elves-----------------

Callie Caudle

Carrie Caudle

Natalie Isgrig

Nora Isgrig

Josie Thurston

Thomas Caudel

Abbey Hamm

Sophie Hamm

Taylor Wyman

Caroline Fisher

Amelia Lehnen

Vinton Lehnen

Annabelle Stanford

Rebecca Stanford

Elizabeth Morris

Margaret Ramsey

Burkley Crist

Cheyenne Studer

Anna Auwarter

Victoria Fugaro

Lexie Kelm

Kaitlin Rose

Katie Gooch

Emilee Morris

Cast for Little Women!

Little Women 

SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATIONS FOR SUMMER 2019 ARE DUE APRIL 26TH. YOU CAN PICK UP YOUR SCRIPT ON MAY 9, 2019 FROM 3:30-6:30 FOR A DEPOSIT OF $50. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS PLEASE CALL STEPHANIE @ 573-581-5592 


 

Meg March………………………………………Molly Claire Mays

Jo March……………………………………………...Ella Robertson

Beth March………………….……………………………Lexie Kelm

Amy March……………………………………..Jyllian Whitworth

Margaret “Marmee” March…………………….Harley Young

Laurie Lawrence………………………………..….Lane Masters

Mr. Lawrence………………………………………Haden Frazier

John Brook………………………………..Ansel Herrera-Garcia

Aunt March………………………………………..Bethany Morris

Hannah…………………………………..Laura Shaffer-Drennan

Cast for Fiddler on the Roof, Jr.

Scholarship Applications for Summer 2019 are due April 26th. You can pick up your script on May 9, 2019 from 3:30-6:30 for a deposit of $50. If you have any questions please call Stephanie @ 573-581-5592 

Fiddler on the Roof, Jr.

Tevye.……………...…….....……..……………….Lane Masters

Golde…..………………..……....………..................Abbie Smith

Tzeitel….……………..…..…..……..…………….Kiera Hayden

Hodel……………..…………........…………..….Sarah Kasubke

Chava………….………….…….……………..….Ella Robertson

Sphrintze (daughter).…….……..….…..Jyllian Whitworth

Beilke (daughter)……….….………….……..Abriana Lynch

Yente…………………………...............…...Elizabeth Kasubke

Motel………………..………......…..…………….....Matt Kimbel

Perchik…………..………………...………….…….Dylan Stuart

Lazar Wolf…….………….…………...…...…….Haden Frazier

Fiddler (Dance Feature)…...………...........….Kaitlin Rose

Fyedka……………….….………....…………..…...Aaron Carter

Mordcha(Innkeeper)/Ensemble................Morgan Dry

Rabbi/Ensemble……………………...……..Victoria Fugaro

Mendal/First Man/Motel’s Dad……….…....Dylan Hoyt

Avram/Second Man……………...…………..Jacob Douglas

Constable/Ensemble………..…..Laura Shaffer-Drennan

Motel’s Mom/Ensemble……….………….Miriam Gleeson

Motel’s Dad/Ensemble…………..…………….….Dylan Hoyt

Motel’s Relations/Ensemble…………..……….Kyra Loyd

                                                                                Ava Herron

Tevye’s Relations/Ensemble......Daida Herrera-Garcia

                                                                  Capri’Ona Fountain

                                                                         Lucita Gleeson

Sasha/Ensemble…………..……………....Trent Lierheimer

Yussel (Another Man)/Ensemble...........Emilee Morris

First Woman/Ensemble……………..……...Anna Auwarter

Second Woman/Ensemble………..……….Danielle Kelly

Third Woman/Ensemble……………………..….Erin Kelly

1st Russian Soldier/Ensemble…………..…...Taylor Carr

2nd Russian Soldier/Ensemble…...Landon Whitworth

3rd Russian Soldier/Ensemble………...…….Katie Gooch

Priest/Ensemble………………………….....….....Kindy Lloyd

 

The following are subject to change but just so you can begin to learn “Tradition” music/lyrics:

Papas: Daida Herrera-Garcia, Katie Gooch, Dylan Hoyt, Kindy Lloyd, Lane Masters, Emilee Morris, Laura Shaffer-Drennan.

Mamas: Anna Auwarter, Morgan Dry, Capri’Ona Fountian, Victoria Fugaro, Miriam Gleeson, Elizabeth Kabsuke, Danielle Kelly, Erin Kelly, Abbie Smith.

Daughters: Lucita Gleeson, Kiera Hayden, Ava Herron, Kyra Loyd, Abriana Lynch, Sarah Kasubke, Ella Robertson, Jyllian Whitworth.

Sons: Aaron Carter, Jacob Douglas, Trent Lierheimer, Matt Kimbel, Dylan Stuart, Landon Whitworth

Cast for Dinosaurs Before Dark, Kids!

Dinosaurs Before Dark, Kids     

Scholarship Applications for Summer 2019 are due April 26th. You can pick up your script on May 9, 2019 from 3:30-6:30 for a deposit of $50. If you have any questions please call Stephanie @ 573-581-5592 

 Otto…………………………………Ava Herron

Stump…………………………...Abbey Hamm

Annie………………………...…Audrey Weber

Jack……………………...…………..Jackson Foy

Henry…………………….……..Miley Thurber

Terri………………………….….Sunny Wright

Larry………………….….Landon Whitworth

Gary……………………………...Jacob Douglas

Natty……………………….Jyllian Whitworth

Susan…………………………...Lucita Gleeson

Joan…………………………...………..…Ella Foy

Toto………………………...Rebecca Stanford

Anatosaurus Mothers………..Aubrey Lee

Autumn Moore

Jordyn Wyman

Sydney Wyman,

Taylor Wyman

Baby Dinosaurs……………..Avery Adams

   Riley Hanley

Tucker Herron

Claire Montague       

  Jenna Schnipper

   Skylar Shaw

Maya Wieberg

Owen Wilburn

Aidan Wilson

Ankylosaurus………….…Taylor Wyman

Protoceratops………………..Skylar Shaw

Iguanodon………………….…Riley Hanley

Panoplosaurus….........….Owen Wilburn

Troodon………………….…Tucker Herron

Tyrannosaurus Rex……...Aiden Wilson

Trees + Dinosaurs:

Avery Adams, Jacob Douglas, Ella Foy, Lucita Gleeson, Riley Hanley, Tucker Herron, Aubrey Lee, Claire Montague, Autumn Moore, Jenna Schnipper, Skylar Shaw, Rebecca Stanford, Miley Thurber, Maya Wieburg, Owen Wilburn, Jyllian Whitworth, Aidan Wilson, Landon Whitworth, Sunny Wright, Jordyn Wyman, Sydney Wyman, Taylor Wyman.

Cast of Our Town

Thank you to all who auditioned!

Stage Manager - Mike Briggs

Dr. Gibbs - David Dragoo

Mrs. Gibbs - Chris Miller (Understudy, Ruth Nation)

George Gibbs - Justin Queen (Understudy, John Murphy)

Rebecca Gibbs - Taylor Carr (Understudy, Kiera Hayden)

Mr. Webb - Mike Moore

Mrs. Webb - Christy Jones (Understudy, Ruth Nation)

Emily Webb - Callie Cox (Understudy, Morgan Dry)

Wally Webb - Lane Masters

Mrs. Soames - Tracy Kushwaha (Understudy, Ruth Nation)

Simon Stimson - Bill Gleeson

Howie Newsome - Steve Case

Joe Crowell, Jr. - John Murphy

Si Crowell - Ella Robertson

Constable Warren - Mike Conner

Sam Craig - Andrew Kristofferson

Townspeople - Ruth Nation, Morgan Dry, Kiera Hayden, Anja Ashton, Molly Claire Mays, Daida Herrera-Garcia, Ethan Wiley, Ashlee Heaston, Kara Kristofferson

Note from the Director:

I am very excited to work with all of you - especially those for whom this will be their first Presser production. I think this cast has the potential to bring something really special to our community.

Our first rehearsal will be January 7th at 6:30 p.m.  Please mark it on your calendar and make every effort to be there.  Our regular rehearsal schedule will begin the following week.  On Mondays and Thursdays we will focus on the lead roles, and on Tuesdays we will focus on the supporting roles.  We will be putting a premium on getting lines memorized early so we can later turn our attention to the finer details of the performances you will craft.  With that in mind, I hope you will take some time over the holidays to start memorizing your part.

Best regards,

Dave Roland

Presser Arts Center Chosen to Participate in the Catalyzing Creative Aging Program

20 Arts Organizations Selected to Participate in the Catalyzing Creative Aging Program

Twenty nonprofit arts education organizations have been selected to participate in the National Guild for Community Arts Education’s Catalyzing Creative Aging Program. This multi-phase initiative, provided in partnership with Lifetime Arts, is designed to support the establishment of new, professionally led arts education programs for older adults that increase social engagement and mastery of one or more art forms. Research shows that professionally led, arts education for older adults fosters positive aging.

Program participants include:

“Now in its second year, the Catalyzing Creative Aging Program is proving to be a highly successful vehicle for broadening access to lifelong learning in the arts,” said Jonathan Herman, executive director of the National Guild. “By building our members’ capacity to launch these programs, we are inspiring community organizations to serve more older adults and to develop innovative new models of service. We are proud to partner with Lifetime Arts, a nationally recognized leader in designing and disseminating model creative aging programs for active older adults, to catalyze this growth and innovation across the nation."

Through this program Lifetime Arts will provide training and technical assistance for eight months via a series of workshops, webinars, and video consultations designed to increase each organization’s capacity to serve older adults through skill-based, participatory arts programs. Ten of the participating organizations will be selected — through a separate competitive application process — to receive seed grants of up to $7,000 from the National Guild to implement new creative aging programs beginning in fall 2019.

“We are proud to again partner with the National Guild to enhance its members’ capacity to develop, evaluate, and sustain successful creative aging programs and share what we learn with the field,” said Maura O’Malley, co-founder and executive director of Lifetime Arts. “Training this second cohort will undoubtedly expand the ways in which arts organizations can attract, engage, and serve older adults throughout the country.”

The goals of the Catalyzing Creative Aging Program are to:

  • Increase capacity to serve older adults through skill-based, participatory programs

  • Provide models of high quality creative aging programs to the field

  • Raise public awareness about the benefits of creative aging programs.

The 2018-19 Catalyzing Creative Aging Program is made possible with support from Aroha Philanthropies and the NAMM Foundation.


Cast List for Annie!

Thank you to all who auditioned. This was not an easy task to do. Please don't be discouraged if you did not get a part, there are many more productions to come.

 

Annie-Katie Gooch

Molly-Abbey Hamm

Pepper-Karisa Hayden

Duffy-Daida Herrera

July-Kaitlin Rose

Tessie-Katie Crews

Kate-Ava Herron

 Orphans

Jyllian Whitworth

Mara Stephens

Olivia Andelin

Rebecca Stanford

Helen Andelin

Lucita Gleeson

Miss Hannigan-Kate Becker

Grace Farrell-Megan LaManna

Warbucks-Dave Roland

Lily - Sarah Kliethermes

Roosevelt-David Wilkins

Rooster-John Murphy

Cabinet Members:

Nikohlas Gash

Karsten Femrite

3rd member- TBD

Servants:

Drake-TBD 

Cecille-  Morgan Dry 

Annette-  Kaleena Patrick

Mrs. Greer- Marta Lynch

Mrs. Pugh- Vanessa Brink

Servant 1-   Jessica Andelin

Servant 2-   Molly Mays

Sandy (Dog)-Keyon Harrell  

Bert/Wacky/Jimmy-TBD

Brandeis-Chad Herron

Boylan Sisters:

Miriam Gleeson

Ella Robertson

Kiera Hayden

Street People:

Bundles-Karsten Femrite

Apple Seller-Kenzi Welch

Dog Catcher-Chad Herron

Assistant Dog Catcher-Tucker Herron

Cop/Lt. Ward-TBD

Radio Announcer/Kaltenborn (Voice Only)-Mike Kulas

Thanks,

Lennette Brown and Bill Gleeson